| Top albums 2011 | |
|
+11kuruptlon Jerseyrain lucasgaslight59 steady now steady now IKeeptheDiner CluckyB steph DeathoftheCool JJW319 Phil Rockabill enola 15 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
enola First Among Equals
Posts : 1900 Join date : 2010-08-24 Location : London, UK / Vienna, Austria
| Subject: Top albums 2011 Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:24 am | |
| I don't think we started already one thread for this years best albums. I'm currently working on my list - anyone having theirs already ready? | |
|
| |
Phil Rockabill A Contender
Posts : 159 Join date : 2011-08-24 Location : Montreal, Qc, Canada
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:00 am | |
| I always suck at this! I'll try to come up with a couple of albums. | |
|
| |
JJW319 I'da called you Woody
Posts : 677 Join date : 2010-09-26 Location : Pittsburgh/State College
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sat Dec 03, 2011 2:49 am | |
| in not any order for now...
The Wonder Years Mansions Manchester Orchestra The Horrible Crowes Frank Turner blink-182 Foo Fighters Yellowcard Dave Hause Fireworks The Dangerous Summer Bayside Chuck Ragan
Most of my favorites of the year. | |
|
| |
DeathoftheCool The Navesink Banks
Posts : 1953 Join date : 2010-07-26 Age : 29 Location : The Dreaded Barbary Coast
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:10 am | |
| Elsie! Bon Iver! England Keep My Bones! Suck It and See! Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds! Helplessness Blues! Mylo Xyloto! The King is Dead! | |
|
| |
steph The Navesink Banks
Posts : 7938 Join date : 2009-04-21 Age : 39 Location : arizona
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sat Dec 03, 2011 5:33 am | |
| - DeathoftheCool wrote:
- England Keep My Bones! Suck It and See!
quit stealing my pickup lines... | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sat Dec 03, 2011 6:44 am | |
| |
|
| |
CluckyB The '59 Sound
Posts : 1020 Join date : 2009-06-16
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sun Dec 04, 2011 2:36 am | |
| - JJW319 wrote:
- in not any order for now...
The Wonder Years Mansions Manchester Orchestra The Horrible Crowes Frank Turner blink-182 Foo Fighters Yellowcard Dave Hause Fireworks The Dangerous Summer Bayside Chuck Ragan
Most of my favorites of the year. Its a little scary how many of those appear in my list too. No love for Thrice or Jack's Mannequin though? Given the rest of your list I'd expect those to be on there. Also Fireworks was kinda ho-hum. Or at least, just no where near as good as Suburbia, Killing Time or People and Things. I've never been able to get into the Foo Fighters past their hits either, and Yellowcard nor Blink completely blew me away though both were solid albums. But The Wonder Years, Horrible Crows and Frank Turner will all be in my top five. Manchester Orchestra possible too (might put it 6th behind Butch Walker though. The Vaccines will probably be 4th) and Dave Hause/Bayside/Chuck Ragan will all probably in my end of year list Other highlights: mutemath - odd soul bon iver - bon iver bon iver Banquets - Top Button Bottom Shelf The Darlings - The New Escape Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man Dropkick Murphys - going out of style but yeah. my shortlist is currently like 25 albums long. A few of those are things like Thursday that I know I just need to listen to again and might wind up in my best of year list and might not. But as I'm probably fogetting a couple right now, I doubt I'll get away with an end of year list shorter than 20 albums | |
|
| |
JJW319 I'da called you Woody
Posts : 677 Join date : 2010-09-26 Location : Pittsburgh/State College
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sun Dec 04, 2011 2:44 pm | |
| - CluckyB wrote:
- JJW319 wrote:
- in not any order for now...
The Wonder Years Mansions Manchester Orchestra The Horrible Crowes Frank Turner blink-182 Foo Fighters Yellowcard Dave Hause Fireworks The Dangerous Summer Bayside Chuck Ragan
Most of my favorites of the year. Its a little scary how many of those appear in my list too. No love for Thrice or Jack's Mannequin though? Given the rest of your list I'd expect those to be on there.
Also Fireworks was kinda ho-hum. Or at least, just no where near as good as Suburbia, Killing Time or People and Things. I've never been able to get into the Foo Fighters past their hits either, and Yellowcard nor Blink completely blew me away though both were solid albums. But The Wonder Years, Horrible Crows and Frank Turner will all be in my top five. Manchester Orchestra possible too (might put it 6th behind Butch Walker though. The Vaccines will probably be 4th) and Dave Hause/Bayside/Chuck Ragan will all probably in my end of year list
Other highlights:
mutemath - odd soul bon iver - bon iver bon iver Banquets - Top Button Bottom Shelf The Darlings - The New Escape Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man Dropkick Murphys - going out of style
but yeah. my shortlist is currently like 25 albums long. A few of those are things like Thursday that I know I just need to listen to again and might wind up in my best of year list and might not. But as I'm probably fogetting a couple right now, I doubt I'll get away with an end of year list shorter than 20 albums
I'm not a major Thrice fan but haven't listen to Major/Minor a whole lot. Totally forgot about Jack's And Bon Iver is definitely in my top 10... | |
|
| |
IKeeptheDiner I'da called you Woody
Posts : 601 Join date : 2009-12-12 Age : 31 Location : Downstate, NY
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Sun Dec 04, 2011 2:58 pm | |
| LP's- Thrice Frank Turner Horrible Crowes Into It. Over It. We Were Promised Jetpacks Foo Fighters Rival Schools Stereo State Candy Hearts Bomb the Music Industry
EP's- Gameday Regulars Gaslight-iTunes Sessions Let Me Run
I'm bad at this, Im sure Im forgetting a whole bunch
I'm editing because I'm remembering bands as the day goes on.
Last edited by IKeeptheDiner on Mon Dec 05, 2011 9:21 pm; edited 1 time in total | |
|
| |
steady now steady now The Navesink Banks
Posts : 3277 Join date : 2009-04-03 Location : England
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:45 pm | |
| greatest album of 2011: The Horrible Crowes - 'Elsie'
favourite album of 2011: Great Cynics - 'Don't Need Much'
greatest song of 2011: The Horrible Crowes - 'Sugar'
favourite song of 2011: Sharks - 'The Joys of Living'
| |
|
| |
lucasgaslight59 Red In The Morning
Posts : 34 Join date : 2010-10-17 Age : 33 Location : Cincinnati Ohio
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:54 pm | |
| 1.Foo Fighters 2.Horrible Crowes 3.Rise Against 4.Frank Turner 5.Chuck Ragan 6. The Sounds | |
|
| |
Jerseyrain I'da called you Woody
Posts : 931 Join date : 2011-03-15 Age : 38 Location : Wigan, England
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:35 am | |
| Its funny that this topic has come up because I just wrote my latest blog post on this same subject. Im not going to write it all out now but here it is if you wish to see it. http://jerseyrain.blogspot.com/2011/12/best-albums-of-2011.html | |
|
| |
kuruptlon A Contender
Posts : 119 Join date : 2009-07-13
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Tue Dec 06, 2011 11:07 am | |
| Just a few of my favorites:
The Horrible Crowes - Elsie (obviously) Mayer Hawthorne - How Do You Do Jack's Mannequin - People And Things Radical Something - We Are Nothing J. Cole - Cole World Foster The People - Touche Bon Iver - Bon Iver The Airborne Toxic Event - All At Once City & Colour - Little Hell XV - Zero Heros Jon Butler Trio - April Uprising | |
|
| |
Stalls_Standing The '59 Sound
Posts : 1269 Join date : 2008-07-03
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:59 am | |
| I'm getting various people in bands to compile their Top 10 Records of 2011, done Calvinball and Crazy Arm with many many more lists to come. Check em out http://www.movingnorth.co.uk | |
|
| |
Ghost A Contender
Posts : 165 Join date : 2010-10-27 Location : Lincolnshire, UK
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:05 am | |
| 1. Social Distortion - Hard Times & Nursery Rhymes 2. The Horrible Crowes - Elsie 3. Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones 4. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 5. The King Blues - Punk & Poetry 6. Chase & Status - No More Idols 7. DRUGS - DRUGS 8. Dave Hause - Resolutions 9. Yellowcard - When You're Through Thinking Say Yes 10. Skindred - Union Black | |
|
| |
Christophe The '59 Sound
Posts : 1461 Join date : 2010-04-21 Age : 33 Location : England
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:04 am | |
| 1. Elsie - The Horrible Crowes 2. Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay 3. What Did You Expect From The Vaccines? - The Vaccines 4. Last Night On Earth - Noah & The Whale 5. Own The Night - Lady Antebellum | |
|
| |
Gaslight23 Wooderson
Posts : 558 Join date : 2010-11-21 Age : 31 Location : England
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:27 am | |
| In no particular order:
The Horrible Crowes - Elsie Polar Bear club - Clash Battle Guilt Pride Title Fight - Shed Dave Hause - Resolutions Chuck Ragan - Covering Ground Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones City and Colour - Little Hell Manchester Orchestra - Simple Math Mariachi El Bronx - II MONA - MONA Rise Against - Endgame Red Hot Chili Peppers - I'm With You
| |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top albums 2011 | |
| |
|
| |
| Top albums 2011 | |
|