| Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) | |
|
+18Midnight Rambler PJayBe Bea fullcollapse Grant Michael GraveRobbers Silver mescalero colmillionaire azlisa CluckyB Christophe Holland Rock bus ExitEnglish media simo clashcityrocker 22 posters |
|
Author | Message |
---|
clashcityrocker Red In The Morning
Posts : 71 Join date : 2010-02-16 Age : 31 Location : Cullman Alabama
| Subject: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:26 pm | |
| So I know the year isn't over yet and there are still plenty of albums to be released, but it's about that time for all of the year-end lists. What are your top 5 albums of 2010
Mine are
1.Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 2.The Gaslight Anthem-American Slang 3.Surfer Blood- Astro Coast 4.The Black Keys- Brothers 5.The National- High Violet | |
|
| |
simo The Navesink Banks
Posts : 1983 Join date : 2009-07-03 Age : 32 Location : Columbia, Missouri
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:29 pm | |
| 1. The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 2. The State Lottery - When the Night Comes 3. Defiance, Ohio - Midwestern Minutes 4. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt 5. Everyone Everywhere - s/t | |
|
| |
media Red In The Morning
Posts : 21 Join date : 2010-11-10 Age : 34 Location : end of the world party
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:43 pm | |
| 1. Thrice - Beggars 2. Brand New - Daisy 3. Lawrence Arms - Buttsweat & Tears 4. Gaslight - American Slang 5. Defiance, Ohio
^my list consists of releases within the past 12-13 months, not necessarily 2010. | |
|
| |
ExitEnglish A Contender
Posts : 148 Join date : 2010-06-03
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:48 pm | |
| 1) The Flatliners - Cavalcade 2) The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 3) The Menzingers - Chamberlain waits 4) Iron Chic - Not Like This 5) The Casting Out - The Casting Out!!!
depending on whether one win choice's conveyor counts as 2010 or 2011 it might crack that...or mixtapes' maps. i dunno tough decision | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 3:49 pm | |
| 1. The Henry Clay People- Somewhere on the Golden Coast 2. The Gaslight Anthem- American Slang 3. The National- High Violet 4. Warpaint- The Fool 5. Frank Turner- Rock and Roll E.P to be released in December & I am sure I am gonna love every second of it
Murder By Death's Good Morning, Magpie is a pretty darn record. Would be my #6 choice.
Last edited by oldgospelchoir on Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:21 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
| |
Rock bus A Contender
Posts : 100 Join date : 2009-12-12
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:36 pm | |
| Man, this forum is making me think today 1) Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 2) Semi Precious weapons -S/T 3) Butch Walker- I liked it better 4) Fake Problems -Real Ghosts 5) Jesse Malin & St marks social -love it to life
Honourable mentions to Manic Street Preachers, Hold Steady, Jim Jones Revue, Brigette West, the loyalties and soon to be added Blacklist Royals, Two cow garage, | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 6:43 pm | |
| 1. Biffy Clyro - Lonely Revolutions 2. The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 3. Birds of Tokyo - Birds of Tokyo 4. Mishka - Talk About 5. Streetlight Manifesto - 99 Songs of Revolution |
|
| |
Holland The '59 Sound
Posts : 1174 Join date : 2009-06-08 Age : 36 Location : England ,Wigan
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:17 pm | |
| 1) The National - High Violet 2) The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 3) Frightened Rabbit - Winter of Mixed Drinks 4) Biffy Clyro - Only Revlutions 5) Menzingers - Chamberlain Waits | |
|
| |
Christophe The '59 Sound
Posts : 1461 Join date : 2010-04-21 Age : 33 Location : England
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:46 pm | |
| 1. American Slang - The Gaslight Anthem 2. Something For The Rest Of Us - Goo Goo Dolls 3. Science & Faith - The Script 4. Waking Up - OneRepublic 5. Come Around Sundown - Kings Of Leon | |
|
| |
CluckyB The '59 Sound
Posts : 1020 Join date : 2009-06-16
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:57 pm | |
| Really there is High Violet and American Slang and then everything else is at least an notch or two down the awesome scale, but if I had to round it out I'd probably go with: (don't make me rank those because I might have to put High Violet first. I think Gaslight will be able to put out an album like that when they have ten years of experience, but if I recall even Brian himself admitted High Violet was an album he wouldn't mind losing AotY to)
After that I guess I'd have to go with
Suburba - House of Heroes My Dinosaur Life - Motion City Soundtrack We Don't Stand a Chance - AM Taxi
Though like, I haven't listend to enough of the critically acclaimed stuff like The Suburbs, Brothers and The Age of Adz. Also yeah, new stuff from Turner could easily knock off one of those three. | |
|
| |
media Red In The Morning
Posts : 21 Join date : 2010-11-10 Age : 34 Location : end of the world party
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:11 pm | |
| - CluckyB wrote:
- Really there is High Violet and American Slang and then everything else is at least an notch or two down the awesome scale, but if I had to round it out I'd probably go with:
(don't make me rank those because I might have to put High Violet first. I think Gaslight will be able to put out an album like that when they have ten years of experience, but if I recall even Brian himself admitted High Violet was an album he wouldn't mind losing AotY to)
After that I guess I'd have to go with
Suburba - House of Heroes My Dinosaur Life - Motion City Soundtrack We Don't Stand a Chance - AM Taxi
Though like, I haven't listend to enough of the critically acclaimed stuff like The Suburbs, Brothers and The Age of Adz. Also yeah, new stuff from Turner could easily knock off one of those three. Lawrence Arms are playing with AM Taxi right now on the Upper East Coast. I'm about 65% sure I'm going to drive to my hometown in Boston to see them. From FL. | |
|
| |
azlisa I'da called you Woody
Posts : 606 Join date : 2010-08-05 Age : 37 Location : scottsdale, arizona
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 9:31 pm | |
| The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang Circa Survive - Blue Sky Noise Miniature Tigers - Fortress Jimmy Eat World - Invented and the 5th...I don't know! Maybe Anberlin, or My Chemical Romance which hasn't even been released yet! | |
|
| |
colmillionaire The Navesink Banks
Posts : 1580 Join date : 2009-05-31 Age : 34 Location : Philadelphia, PA
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:07 pm | |
| 1) RVIVR - Self-titled & Dirty Water 2) Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 3) Big Boi - Lucious Left Foot 4) Murder By Death - Good Morning Magpie 5) Tigers Jaw/Balance & Composure - Split
RVIVR owned 2010. No question.
Honorables: The National - High Violet, Daylight - Dispirit, Menzingers - Chamberlain Waits/My Friend Chris EP, End of a Year - You Are Beneath Me | |
|
| |
mescalero Red In The Morning
Posts : 96 Join date : 2008-09-11 Age : 39 Location : central texas
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Thu Nov 11, 2010 12:15 am | |
| 1. Ted Leo & The Pharmacists - The Brutalist Bricks 2. The Hold Steady - Heaven Is Whenever 3. The Riot Before - Rebellion 4. Spoon - Transference 5. The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang
There's not a huge margin of difference between each one of these, and the order kinda changes depending on my mood, but those are my top 5 for sure. | |
|
| |
Silver Red In The Morning
Posts : 62 Join date : 2010-08-28 Location : Berlin
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:20 pm | |
| 1. The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang LP 2. Alkaline Trio - This Addiction LP 3. Pascow - Alles muss kaputt sein! LP 4. Sharks - Show Of Hands EP 5. The Lawrence Arms - Buttsweat And Tears EP | |
|
| |
GraveRobbers A Contender
Posts : 100 Join date : 2010-11-02 Age : 34 Location : Always traveling
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Mon Nov 15, 2010 7:38 pm | |
| 1. The Gaslight Anthem - American Slang 2. The National - High Violet 3. Band of Skulls - Baby Darling Doll Face Honey 4. Brandon Flowers - Flamingo (Just something about it.) 5. Fake Problems - Real Ghosts Caught On Tape | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 5:30 am | |
| Wheres the love for the new Titus Andronicus album? |
|
| |
Grant Michael A Contender
Posts : 123 Join date : 2010-04-19 Age : 37 Location : Grand Rapids, MI
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:50 am | |
| Numbered, but not in any particular order:
1. American Slang -- The Gaslight Anthem 2. Brothers -- The Black Keys 3. Junky Star -- Ryan Bingham & The Dead Horses 4. Women and Country -- Jakob Dylan 5. The Suburbs -- Arcade Fire
Honorable Mention:
Live on Lansdowne -- Dropkick Murphys (Not really in line with the spirit of these lists, as there was no new material here, but I've played this a ton) Live at the Greek -- Flogging Molly (Ditto) The Brutalist Bricks -- Ted Leo & The Pharmacists The Dissent of Men -- Bad Religion High Violet -- The National Infinite Arms -- Band of Horses Ghosts on the Boardwalk -- The Bouncing Souls Sea of Cowards -- The Dead Weather | |
|
| |
fullcollapse Wooderson
Posts : 502 Join date : 2010-11-27 Age : 38 Location : Dayton OH
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:31 am | |
| - Rock bus wrote:
- Man, this forum is making me think today
Honourable mentions to Manic Street Preachers, Hold Steady, Jim Jones Revue, Brigette West, the loyalties and soon to be added Blacklist Royals, Two cow garage, Awesome to see some Manics love! So many people seemed to hate Postcards. I know we were all on a high caused my Journal but still,'Postcards is an incredible album. There is still way too much that I need to hear this year. So far, I know that American Slang is still at the top, and the rest of the list includes Jimmy Eat World's "Invented" and The Hold Steady. Fake Problems is in there as well, along with the Manics. Depending on what I hear before the year is out (I am so behind) this vague list may or may not change. | |
|
| |
Bea The Navesink Banks
Posts : 1578 Join date : 2010-05-26 Age : 31 Location : Luxembourg / Spain
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:40 am | |
| in no order: 1. American Slang - The Gaslight Anthem 2. Lonely Revolutions - Biffy Clyro 3. Welcome to the Golden City - Eternal Tango 4. Rock & Roll EP - Frank Turner 5. Women + Country - Jakob Dylan
and then You Get What You Give - Zac Brown Band 28th & Stonewall - Tim Barry Pequeño - Dani Martin Life Is Good EP - Jason Mraz A Curious Thing - Amy MacDonald
| |
|
| |
PJayBe Red In The Morning
Posts : 22 Join date : 2010-06-29 Age : 60
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:08 pm | |
| That time already???? Off to do some thinking. Might have to do different lists for diiferent boards to maintain cedibility!!!!!
Philip | |
|
| |
fullcollapse Wooderson
Posts : 502 Join date : 2010-11-27 Age : 38 Location : Dayton OH
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:46 pm | |
| - PJayBe wrote:
- Might have to do different lists for diiferent boards to maintain cedibility!!!!!
Man, I admitted to Fall Out Boy being one of my favorites... can't be much worse than that. Be honest! | |
|
| |
azlisa I'da called you Woody
Posts : 606 Join date : 2010-08-05 Age : 37 Location : scottsdale, arizona
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:25 pm | |
| - Bea wrote:
- in no order:
1. American Slang - The Gaslight Anthem 2. Lonely Revolutions - Biffy Clyro 3. Welcome to the Golden City - Eternal Tango 4. Rock & Roll EP - Frank Turner 5. Women + Country - Jakob Dylan
and then You Get What You Give - Zac Brown Band 28th & Stonewall - Tim Barry Pequeño - Dani Martin Life Is Good EP - Jason Mraz A Curious Thing - Amy MacDonald
YES!!!!!!!!!!! ZAC BROWN BAND! I'm SO happy they were nominated for grammys...MUCH deserved. one of the best country acts out in a LONG time. their 1st album is PERFECTION! | |
|
| |
Bea The Navesink Banks
Posts : 1578 Join date : 2010-05-26 Age : 31 Location : Luxembourg / Spain
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:19 pm | |
| oh! i forgot! and 6. Real Ghosts Caught On Tape - Fake Problems - azlisa wrote:
- YES!!!!!!!!!!! ZAC BROWN BAND! I'm SO happy they were nominated for grammys...MUCH deserved. one of the best country acts out in a LONG time. their 1st album is PERFECTION!
yep! i'm dying to see them live! although i prefer 'The Foundation' to their first album | |
|
| |
azlisa I'da called you Woody
Posts : 606 Join date : 2010-08-05 Age : 37 Location : scottsdale, arizona
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) Sat Dec 04, 2010 12:38 am | |
| the foundation is one of the greatest albums ever. i almost saw them live this year, but i had to work at 6am the next morning and knew that i wouldnt be able to do it!! | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 5 Albums of 2010 (So Far) | |
|